Best Antivirus in 2008

1:55 PM

In the first quarter this year 2008, AV-test.org working with the AV-Test GmbH (Germany) completed the various tests to compare around 28 Antivirus. All products are taken from the version that was updated on 7 January 2008 and ditest in the operating system Windows XP SP2 (English). This of course is a test of information and very useful as a reference to select Antivirus.

Testing-testing is as follows:


* Signature-based test
* False-Positives-Test (error detect virus)
* Proactive detection
* Reaction times
* Rootkit detection (12 active samples)

Test this for the accuracy Antivirus to detect different types of viruses that exist. Tested used a variety of sample viruses, trojan horses, backdoors, bots and worms, amounting to more than 1 million (sample 1024381). Overall mallware which is spread during the last 6 months. Tests carried out with a rating "very good" (+ +) Antivirus is able to detect more than 98% mallware it.

Tests conducted for the second error detecting Percentage of clean files. 65000 is used to clean files, and the results provide predicate "very good" (+ +) if the antivirus does not detect the error.

Proactive detection to find out how active Antivirus is able to detect virus-virus or a new ability to detect when the virus database has not been updated (for example, has not been updated for a mingggu), besides the ability to detect the virus itself is always changing. Reaction times is a test to see how quickly companies respond Antivirus spread new viruses, based on 55 sample in 2007. If the reaction is given less than 2 hours will be given the predicate "very Good" (++). Test for the last mendeteski presence Rootkit, using 12 sample.


How The result?

Following the results from each test are:

Signature-based Detection:

1024381 ability to detect the virus sample.























































































































































Nama AntiVirusTerdeteksiProsentase
WebWasher (gateway product only)102374299,9%
AVK 2008102241899,8%
AntiVir102062799,6%
Avast!101820499,4%
Trend Micro100966298,6%
Symantec100684998,3%
AVG100500698,1%
BitDefender100390298,0%
Kaspersky100347098,0%
Ikarus100289497,9%
Sophos100165597,8%
F-Secure99980697,6%
Microsoft99288096,9%
F-Prot98696196,3%
Panda97940995,6%
Rising96267494,0%
Norman96219193,9%
McAfee95991993,7%
Fortinet95755893,5%
Nod3295393693,1%
Dr Web88773686,7%
VBA3288531386,4%
QuickHeal86291984,2%
ClamAV79150577,3%
Command72923371,2%
VirusBuster69394467,7%
K7 Computing57132955,8%
eTrust-VET56616155,3%



False-Positives (FP) Test

















Very Good
(0 FP)
Good
(1 FP)
Satisfactory
(2 FP)
Poorly
(3 FP)
Very poor
( > 3)
eTrust-VET
McAfee
Microsoft
Symantec
AntiVir
AVG
Command
F-Prot
F-Secure
Nod32
Norman
Sophos
Trend Micro
VirusBuster
Avast!
AVK 2008
BitDefender
Dr WebK
7 Computing
Kaspersky
Panda
QuickHeal
Rising
VBA32
WebWasher
ClamAV
Icarus
Fortinet




Proactive Detection :

















Very GoodGoodSatisfactoryPoorlyVery poor
BitDefender
Fortinet
F-Secure
Nod32
Panda
Sophos
WebWasher
AntiVir
AVK 2008
Dr Web
Ikarus
Kaspersky
McAfee
Norman
Symantec
Trend Micro
VBA32
Avast!
AVG
QuickHeal
Rising


ClamAV
Command
eTrust-VET
F-Prot
K7Computing
Microsoft
VirusBuster

Reaction Times:

















Very Good
(< 2 hours )
Good
( 2-4 hours)
Satisfactory
( 4- 6 hours)
Poorly
(6-8 hours)
Very poor
( > 6 hours)
AntiVir
AVK 2008
ClamAV
Kaspersky
WebWasher
Avast!
BitDefender
Sophos
Trend Micro
Fortinet
F-Secure
Ikarus
Nod32
AVG
Command
Dr Web
F-Prot
Norman
Panda
QuickHeal
Rising
Symantec
VBA32
VirusBuster
K7 Computing
McAfeee
Trust-VET
Microsoft


Rootkit Detection

















Very Good
(all detected )
Good
( 1 not detected)
Satisfactory
( 2 not detected)
Poorly
(3 not detected)
Very poor
( > 3 not detected)

F-Secure
Panda
Symantec
Trend Micro

AntiVir
Avast!
AVG
BitDefender
Dr Web
eTrust-VET
Kaspersky
McAfee
Nod32
Sophos

F-Prot
Ikarus
Microsoft
Norman
Rising
VBA32
VirusBuster

VirusBuster
AVK 2008
QuickHeal
ClamAV
Command
K7 Computing


Conclusion


Based on the above test-test does not have the most superior anti disemua testing phase. But most can not be taken some antivirus enough good test of all. Some tests may not be too important to be calculated, such as reaction times. Reaction time was 6-8 hours can be quite good for us. In addition, Rootkit detection is also not the begtu important, given the still very rare this type of rootkit. So the conclusion here is rate of three previous test. And this also may be very subjective. Next best version Order Virus ebsoft based test-test (first test 3) above:

1. AntiVir. Almost disemua test results have a very good. Provide more Antivir Free, although not all facilities are provided. Indeed, one sometimes still detect some files as a clean viruses. Antivir Web site
2. AVK 2008. Antivirus may we rarely heard in our country, but based on the above test, was ranked highest in detecting the virus. But this must be paid to detect the error generated. In addition, antivirus AVK is paid, no free version. Read more can be seen here GData Secutiry Labs
3. Avast. Results good enough to detect the virus. Besides Avast also provides a free version, which can be downloaded directly from the website. Read more here
4. Trend Micro. Read more here Trend Micro
5. Symantec. Read more open Symantec web site
6. AVG. Free version can be downloaded in http://free.grisoft.com
7. BitDefender. Read more about BitDefender here
8. Kaspersky. Read more

Update

Test Best Antivirus 2008 the second phase already exists. To see the results, please read the following article: Test Best Antivirus 2008 the second phase

You Might Also Like

0 komentar

no sara...

Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images